Study Canada - Top Universities, Visa Application Fee

33029 Followers - 172 Articles - 4098 Questions and Answers

Canada Student VISA Checklist for Important Documents

by Wesley Moxam

Canada student Visa Checklist

Here is a list of documents that you need in order to apply for a Canada student visa. If any of the documents is missing, your application may be refused or rejected.

1. Acceptance letter

You must have an acceptance letter from the school or college where you wish to study. Citizenship and Immigration Canada has produced a standardized letter of acceptance to be filled out by educational institutions, please visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/pub/acclet-e.pdf to view it.

2. Valid Passport or Travel Document.

You must have a valid passport that guarantees reentry to the country that issued it.

3. Six Passport size Photographs

The name and date of birth of the person should be written on the back of each photo. For more information please visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/photospecs.asp..

4. Financial Support Proof

You must show a proof that you have enough money to support yourself for your entire stay in Canada. Such evidence may include:

  1. Proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada;
  2. Your bank statements for the past four months;
  3. A bank draft in convertible currency;
  4. Proof of payment of tuition and residence fees;
  5. Proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.
  6. Letter from your employer or sponsoring organization if you are being sponsored.

If foreign exchange control measures exist in your country, you must provide proof that you will be permitted by the exchange control authorities of your country to export funds for all of your expenses.

5. Completed Application for Study Permit.

You can download the application from http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/student.asp..
Read the instructions carefully before filling the form

6. Proof of payment of the application fee in acceptable format.

7. If studying in Quebec, a valid CAQ.

For more information on this please visit

http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/index.html

8. Letter of explanation

Even if you do not require a study permit, you may wish to apply for one. If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course (less than six months), you should include a letter that explains why you are applying. The letter will inform the visa officer that you understand your options. For example, the letter might say:

'Dear Visa Officer,

I would like to have a study permit for ten-week course in English because I would like to apply to a Canadian-university program after I finish the course.'

Image Credit : rosasay

93 Comments
    singh_surinder
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    singh_surinderSun, 21 Jun 2015 10:33:21 -0000

    Helo sir i hv done graduate diploma in computer application in 2013 and i hv 5.5 bands, so can i apply canada student visa

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    angry bird
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    angry birdWed, 03 Jun 2015 14:26:20 -0000

    hlo Sir/Mam
    can I apply for further process of canadian study visa without original ielts report card under NON SPP. Bcz i sent my ielts score card for revaluation.

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    Greenal patel
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    Greenal patelFri, 29 May 2015 00:46:22 -0000

    Hii, i want to know that can i reapply for study permit with SPP as once i get rejected by non SPP university and the reason they gave me that I have more backlogs(11 backlogs). plz help me out woth this what should i do to get study permit

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    Nikunj1
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    Nikunj1Wed, 20 May 2015 10:57:25 -0000

    I got the acceptance letter from a canadian college.
    I have different date of birt in birth certificate and academic documents
    will it affect on visa process?

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    Hunda
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    HundaMon, 18 May 2015 07:58:23 -0000

    I hve done bba with 60% in 2015 and want to apply for student visa but my 12th score is 45%.Is I m eligible for Canada's student visa or not..if I apply this 12th score create problem in terms of refusal or not….??

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    mon2_19
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    mon2_19Tue, 12 May 2015 04:36:42 -0000

    i have completed my b.com in 2013 . i want to go for mba in canada. i have scored 7 in ielts .. bt i hav less than 50% only in std 10th . wt points should i consider in my visa file because i dnt want to get rejected

    Post Comments

    avisharma22
    Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    avisharma22Tue, 12 May 2015 07:39:10 -0000

    can u plz snt me ur number…..m totally brief u abut this queries

    Reply to This
    molani
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    molaniSat, 07 Mar 2015 11:05:37 -0000

    I have done m.sc(c.s)i want to be m.tech(c.s)i have two years expri.in teaching plz help me

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    amit1only
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    amit1onlySat, 07 Feb 2015 15:30:37 -0000

    hi i have completed PGDCA 2013 after my graduation..toefl score 90 and a two year work experience but my age is 35,if i apply under general catagory
    it is possible to get study visa canada…………….

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    RLLENDER
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    RLLENDERSun, 04 Jan 2015 08:40:20 -0000

    Hello all,

    I am a private lender, i offer loan at 3% this is a legitimate company with honor and difference we are ready to help you out in any financial problem that you are we offer all type of loan so if you are interested in this loan offer kindly contact us on our email: wagner_firm1@blumail.org

    Also provide the follow details so that we can proceed with the loan immediately.

    Name:
    Amount needed:
    Duration:
    country:
    Purpose of loan:
    Monthly income:
    Phone number:

    Contact us with the above details on our email: wagner_firm1@blumail.org

    Regards to you all.

    Post Comments

    sibutechnology
    Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    sibutechnologyWed, 20 May 2015 06:28:39 -0000

    Warmest and Cordial Greetings from Surafel Melaku Building Contractor

    Dear Sir/Madam

    I would like to ask you an urgent loan.

    Amount needed: $50.000

    Duration: 2 years
    country: Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
    Purpose of loan: I want to expanding my own country Business in Kenya
    Monthly income: $4500
    Phone number: +254700538635

    I am looking for your immediate responses

    regards

    Surafel Melaku Hambisa

    Owner & General Manager of

    Surafel Melaku Building Contractor

    Reply to This
    RLLENDER
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    RLLENDERSun, 04 Jan 2015 08:40:04 -0000

    Hello all,

    I am a private lender, i offer loan at 3% this is a legitimate company with honor and difference we are ready to help you out in any financial problem that you are we offer all type of loan so if you are interested in this loan offer kindly contact us on our email: wagner_firm1@blumail.org

    Also provide the follow details so that we can proceed with the loan immediately.

    Name:
    Amount needed:
    Duration:
    country:
    Purpose of loan:
    Monthly income:
    Phone number:

    Contact us with the above details on our email: wagner_firm1@blumail.org

    Regards to you all.

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    srikkanth cheri
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    srikkanth cheriFri, 02 Jan 2015 11:36:28 -0000

    hi,
    iam completed my b.tech (eee).i have written ielts ,i got 5 bands .iam i eligible for canada to study post graduate or pg diplomo..

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    illuminatiloanscompany_wes
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    illuminatiloanscompany_wesSun, 28 Dec 2014 23:07:12 -0000

    Hello,

    Are you looking for a business loan,personal loan,home loan,auto
    loan,student loan,debt consolidation loan,unsecured loan,venture
    capital etc… Or Were you refused a loan by a bank or any financial
    institution for one or more reasons.You are in the right place for
    your loan solutions! I am a private lender,I grant out loans to
    companies and individuals at a low and affordable interest rate of
    3%.Interest. Contact us via email: berryloanscompany@gmail.com

    LOAN APPLICATION FORM.

    Your Full Name:
    Address:
    Country:
    State:
    Loan Amount:
    Sex:
    Loan Duration:
    Phone Number:
    Fax:
    Monthly Income:
    Specific date you need the loan :

    NOTE:This are needed before we can proceed with
    the transaction of the loan okay.

    Regards
    Mr Berry

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    chibo
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    chiboTue, 23 Dec 2014 19:19:05 -0000

    Please l like caada and l will like to continue my studies over the re cicnews letter god will bless you people's thanks l just finished (bsc) in accounting from university of benin benin city in Nigeria please sir let me considered thanks god bless canada and also bless Nigeria.

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    kawarpal
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    kawarpalWed, 03 Dec 2014 09:22:43 -0000

    i want to know that is there any problem if i don't attach tution recipts by spp institute..i have only attach a recipt which i get from my bank from where i have transfferd the fee, however i haven't attch recipt frm college please tell me will it become problem…

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    chahat-
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    chahat-Mon, 17 Nov 2014 05:29:43 -0000

    help me out plzzz…. is there any need of giving entrance exam after doing ilets for getting admission i canadian university…..

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    serrat
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    serratWed, 17 Sep 2014 16:20:01 -0000

    i want to know about the requirement for non spp file esp. for the funds.. how much liquid funds we hve to show .

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    jsilas
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    jsilasSun, 27 Jul 2014 19:38:32 -0000

    Hi, I come from an English speaking country - Nigeria; do I need write any of the English tests to be eligible for admission in a Canadian university? Thanks.

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    most_wind
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    most_windThu, 10 Jul 2014 09:40:28 -0000

    Hii I have done bca.i got overall 6 bands. I also have 2 years gap and for that I show the experience certificate. May I know the chances of getting visa

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    Vijay kapoor
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    Vijay kapoorSun, 06 Jul 2014 20:51:07 -0000

    Sir,
    My qesution is I done my 12th in arts 2010 and after complete 12th I am not continue my study becouse some reasons but now I want to continue my study and the problem is my 3year gap so sir tell me the procedure of applying and cover this gap…of my.study…may I eligible for apply any kind of degree and courses
    Regard vijay kapoor.

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    fenypatel
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    fenypatelThu, 20 Feb 2014 09:09:20 -0000

    hey i m fena patel,
    i have completed my BBA and i have 2 year gap witouht work experience can i apply for canada student visa?

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    v samuel
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    v samuelSat, 08 Feb 2014 14:40:35 -0000

    I WISH TO STUDY IN CANADA
    DO I NEED PASSPORT FROM 1 YEAR BEFORE I APPLY FOR CANADA VISA?

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    gbajay
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    gbajaySat, 08 Feb 2014 03:53:24 -0000

    Dear Sir/Mam,

    I completed my 12th in 2011 then I go for a diploma in Aviation, Hospitality and Travel management. After completing my diploma I got a job in Dubai international airport. From January 2013 I am working with Dubai international airport as a Customer Service Agent. Now I want to continue my study and I want go Abroad for my further studies. I want to know that the gap in my studies can be covered by my experience or it is counted as a gap in the studies if I apply to study in abroad after getting the required band scores in IELTS test exam.

    Pls provide me the required information.

    Thanks and Regards:-
    Gurpreet Banga

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    Guddidear
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    GuddidearWed, 01 Jan 2014 12:16:02 -0000

    Dear mam/sir
    I am amrit i got rejection in student visa for jan intake. I have completed +2 in medical by 58% and also got 6 band in ielts both in 2013. I applied for chemistry lab technician but i got rejected. What can i do now? How i apply for visa for the acceptence of visa?

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    prakslearn
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    prakslearnMon, 23 Sep 2013 11:08:22 -0000

    Hi mam,
    I have done my btech in 2005 whuch lasted for 5 years with many backlogs…

    After that I have been doing IT job for 8 years and in a reputed organization….

    My IELTS score is 7.5
    Now I want ed to study project management which will be useful for my career furter in canada.
    Will I get visa….
    are there any colleges in calgary regarding project management with spp or without spp

    Finally ,what if we are with spp and without spp.

    Thanks in anticipation
    Prakash

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    Lpannu
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    LpannuMon, 15 Jul 2013 15:48:24 -0000

    Hey.. I had done my +2 in 2010 after i started doing work as a accountant because of my 87/100 marks in math and now i want to apply for canada.am i eligible to apply for study visa

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    fahad rashid
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    fahad rashidSat, 22 Jun 2013 09:00:29 -0000

    I'm fahad i applied for MBA parograme in Canada nd so i also have 8 lac bank balance all documents cleared satisfy the canadian embessy financially this is my number plz all the information my cell number 03412117639

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    shahadat_hossen_tusher
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    shahadat_hossen_tusherTue, 04 Jun 2013 11:50:42 -0000

    hi, mam…..i am bangladeshi student. i want to know abut addmison of canada university …………

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    kiranmenamadathil
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    kiranmenamadathilThu, 30 May 2013 10:45:17 -0000

    i am kiran menamadathil,i am from India.i have some doubts….
    my date of birth of birth certificate is 09/09/88 but my other documents like sslc,passport,panacard is 28/05/88.Is there any problem for applying Canada student visa?.i am looking for sep 2013 intake.can i apply?If i try to clear it will take approximately 3 months.so i am very confused…what i do?please help me somebody…..

    Post Comments

    nilesh_rayani
    Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    nilesh_rayaniThu, 30 May 2013 19:57:25 -0000

    So on what basis have you made your passport,,the basic thing required for making a passport is a birth certificate.it would definitely be a problem because all the details provided would be matched,,,

    Reply to This
    amritpal7892
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    amritpal7892Fri, 24 May 2013 04:50:58 -0000

    i have done b-tech in mechanical engineering now . what requirements need for M.S. what type of course require related to my course.
    can i take diploma after b-tech?

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    charming_deepu
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    charming_deepuThu, 23 May 2013 01:36:23 -0000

    dear sir/mam

    I have done my 12th right now and now i am going to learn english to get a influence speak & i had plan to go to canada to further continue my study…
    Tell me briefly that what should be i will study there, and i have no knowledge about visa..
    Plz Tell me clear that what should be i will done ? And how ? Plz tell me

    Thanks

    Post Comments

    Reply to This

Your Comment

Avatar
Vote
Current Rating
0
Rate Up
Rate Down
Have an account? Log In

Textile is Enabled. View Reference.
Lead_arrow_side

Apply to Canada Universities & Colleges

Start pursuing your educational dream of studying abroad by having the Canada's top universities and colleges come to you! Fill out your information accurately in this form to learn more about the top Canada colleges and universities!

About the Author

wmoxam
Name:
About: My Manta Ray is alright. Alright?!

Last Updated At May 18, 2014
1847 Views

93 Comments

Similar Articles

More Lessons