Study Canada - Top Universities, Visa Application Fee

31800 Followers - 172 Articles - 2743 Questions and Answers

Canada Student VISA Checklist for Important Documents

by Wesley Moxam

Canada student Visa Checklist

Here is a list of documents that you need in order to apply for a Canada student visa. If any of the documents is missing, your application may be refused or rejected.

1. Acceptance letter

You must have an acceptance letter from the school or college where you wish to study. Citizenship and Immigration Canada has produced a standardized letter of acceptance to be filled out by educational institutions, please visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/pub/acclet-e.pdf to view it.

2. Valid Passport or Travel Document.

You must have a valid passport that guarantees reentry to the country that issued it.

3. Six Passport size Photographs

The name and date of birth of the person should be written on the back of each photo. For more information please visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/photospecs.asp..

4. Financial Support Proof

You must show a proof that you have enough money to support yourself for your entire stay in Canada. Such evidence may include:

  1. Proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada;
  2. Your bank statements for the past four months;
  3. A bank draft in convertible currency;
  4. Proof of payment of tuition and residence fees;
  5. Proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.
  6. Letter from your employer or sponsoring organization if you are being sponsored.

If foreign exchange control measures exist in your country, you must provide proof that you will be permitted by the exchange control authorities of your country to export funds for all of your expenses.

5. Completed Application for Study Permit.

You can download the application from http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/student.asp..
Read the instructions carefully before filling the form

6. Proof of payment of the application fee in acceptable format.

7. If studying in Quebec, a valid CAQ.

For more information on this please visit

http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/index.html

8. Letter of explanation

Even if you do not require a study permit, you may wish to apply for one. If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course (less than six months), you should include a letter that explains why you are applying. The letter will inform the visa officer that you understand your options. For example, the letter might say:

'Dear Visa Officer,

I would like to have a study permit for ten-week course in English because I would like to apply to a Canadian-university program after I finish the course.'

Image Credit : rosasay

74 Comments
    fenypatel
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    fenypatelThu, 20 Feb 2014 09:09:20 -0000

    hey i m fena patel,
    i have completed my BBA and i have 2 year gap witouht work experience can i apply for canada student visa?

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    v samuel
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    v samuelSat, 08 Feb 2014 14:40:35 -0000

    I WISH TO STUDY IN CANADA
    DO I NEED PASSPORT FROM 1 YEAR BEFORE I APPLY FOR CANADA VISA?

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    gbajay
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    gbajaySat, 08 Feb 2014 03:53:24 -0000

    Dear Sir/Mam,

    I completed my 12th in 2011 then I go for a diploma in Aviation, Hospitality and Travel management. After completing my diploma I got a job in Dubai international airport. From January 2013 I am working with Dubai international airport as a Customer Service Agent. Now I want to continue my study and I want go Abroad for my further studies. I want to know that the gap in my studies can be covered by my experience or it is counted as a gap in the studies if I apply to study in abroad after getting the required band scores in IELTS test exam.

    Pls provide me the required information.

    Thanks and Regards:-
    Gurpreet Banga

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    Guddidear
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    GuddidearWed, 01 Jan 2014 12:16:02 -0000

    Dear mam/sir
    I am amrit i got rejection in student visa for jan intake. I have completed +2 in medical by 58% and also got 6 band in ielts both in 2013. I applied for chemistry lab technician but i got rejected. What can i do now? How i apply for visa for the acceptence of visa?

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    prakslearn
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    prakslearnMon, 23 Sep 2013 11:08:22 -0000

    Hi mam,
    I have done my btech in 2005 whuch lasted for 5 years with many backlogs…

    After that I have been doing IT job for 8 years and in a reputed organization….

    My IELTS score is 7.5
    Now I want ed to study project management which will be useful for my career furter in canada.
    Will I get visa….
    are there any colleges in calgary regarding project management with spp or without spp

    Finally ,what if we are with spp and without spp.

    Thanks in anticipation
    Prakash

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    Lpannu
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    LpannuMon, 15 Jul 2013 15:48:24 -0000

    Hey.. I had done my +2 in 2010 after i started doing work as a accountant because of my 87/100 marks in math and now i want to apply for canada.am i eligible to apply for study visa

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    fahad rashid
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    fahad rashidSat, 22 Jun 2013 09:00:29 -0000

    I'm fahad i applied for MBA parograme in Canada nd so i also have 8 lac bank balance all documents cleared satisfy the canadian embessy financially this is my number plz all the information my cell number 03412117639

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    shahadat_hossen_tusher
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    shahadat_hossen_tusherTue, 04 Jun 2013 11:50:42 -0000

    hi, mam…..i am bangladeshi student. i want to know abut addmison of canada university …………

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    kiranmenamadathil
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    kiranmenamadathilThu, 30 May 2013 10:45:17 -0000

    i am kiran menamadathil,i am from India.i have some doubts….
    my date of birth of birth certificate is 09/09/88 but my other documents like sslc,passport,panacard is 28/05/88.Is there any problem for applying Canada student visa?.i am looking for sep 2013 intake.can i apply?If i try to clear it will take approximately 3 months.so i am very confused…what i do?please help me somebody…..

    Post Comments

    nilesh_rayani
    Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    nilesh_rayaniThu, 30 May 2013 19:57:25 -0000

    So on what basis have you made your passport,,the basic thing required for making a passport is a birth certificate.it would definitely be a problem because all the details provided would be matched,,,

    Reply to This
    amritpal7892
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    amritpal7892Fri, 24 May 2013 04:50:58 -0000

    i have done b-tech in mechanical engineering now . what requirements need for M.S. what type of course require related to my course.
    can i take diploma after b-tech?

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    charming_deepu
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    charming_deepuThu, 23 May 2013 01:36:23 -0000

    dear sir/mam

    I have done my 12th right now and now i am going to learn english to get a influence speak & i had plan to go to canada to further continue my study…
    Tell me briefly that what should be i will study there, and i have no knowledge about visa..
    Plz Tell me clear that what should be i will done ? And how ? Plz tell me

    Thanks

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    charming_deepu
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    charming_deepuThu, 23 May 2013 01:21:40 -0000

    dear sir/mam

    I have done my 12th right now and now i am going to learn english to get a influence speak & i had plan to go to canada to further continue my study…
    Tell me briefly that what should be i will study there, and i have no knowledge about visa..
    Plz Tell me clear that what should be i will done ? And how ? Plz tell me

    Thanks

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    ramya_ananya
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    ramya_ananyaThu, 18 Apr 2013 10:48:39 -0000

    hai this is ramya me pursuing my b.tech final year i was interested to study in canada but i dont have bank blns(more ten 5lakh).pls give me a suggestion for this

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    kanaparthivijay007
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    Fri, 15 Mar 2013 15:21:20 -0000

    Hi i have got my visa rejected twice in spp & in general. the reason mentioned
    on refusal is "your proposed studies are not reasonable to your past once"
    as i have applied visa on diploma courses as i'm an bachelor in IT can any one have suggestion regarding this.

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    vamulya
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    vamulyaThu, 07 Mar 2013 02:54:51 -0000

    is loan compulsory to secure a visa..?? My sponsor that is my father has enough money for my education. even if we have money should we go for a loan..?? please any one reply me…!!!

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    kjz_box
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    kjz_boxTue, 01 Jan 2013 14:29:22 -0000

    Dear Sir,

    Iam graduated for IGNOU (UGC, UNESCO certified, under Govt. of India) its distance learning program, i have done BCA from there. and have very decent 2.5 Years of work experience, i m CCNP, CCNA, RHCE globally certified. is there any cahnces for my to get visa for SPP program. for PR they give full 25 points for MBA from IGNOU.

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    Adil007
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    Adil007Thu, 09 Aug 2012 08:43:42 -0000

    Please tell me …if you are attaching personal bank statement? what should be the duration for that? past 4 months ? i've heard that in personal bank statement the amount just needs to be present. and you dont even need to give details for how these are earned? Kindly guide me

    Post Comments

    antonpaulo
    Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    antonpauloMon, 13 Aug 2012 08:35:05 -0000

    Hi Adil007,

    In my case, I only presented a bank statement for the last 4 months and they didn't ask how it was earned/acquired.

    All the best!

    Reply to This
    mandhaliwal
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    mandhaliwalFri, 20 Jul 2012 11:54:22 -0000

    i hav 6.0 band in ilets ,i got 78% in btech(IT) i want to apply for mtech in canada under spp ,,could i be eligible ?i vl get visa ?

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    Sree9154
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    Sree9154Mon, 19 Mar 2012 06:38:30 -0000

    Hai mam
    I am sreejith From kerala.mam i got spp letter of acceptance from niagara college. Mam is that mean i should apply under spp. I am planning to apply under general visa application.can i apply with this letter for grneral visa processing. Mam my problem is that my ielts score are overall 6 and L-6,r-7,w-5,s-6.5 .also i have two year gap after my BBA. So i am afraid to apply for my visa under SPP. So plzz help me mam

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    jeby
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    jebyTue, 13 Mar 2012 21:43:30 -0000

    I am suppose to apply for study permit to study Advance diploma in marine institute of Newfoundland.

    I am sponsoring myself.

    I had a good account runing of above 30dollars but started withdrawing from that account in september 2011 to do business hoping to get the money to account by december 2011,unfortunately i was not possible until february.I want apply by 15th march against september intake.How do i go about explaining my circumstance to guys in CIC.

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    Sahito
    Vote
    Current Rating
    0
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    SahitoThu, 08 Mar 2012 12:34:12 -0000

    Dear,

    I have got approval from Calgary University for Master of Engineering in Petroleum, currently i am working in Saudi arabia and i dont have more money in my account to show the visa officer as proof of finance.

    In this regard, one of my friend is also working in Saudi arabia and he is willing to support me for my future studies. I have to apply for the study permit in Canada next month and I dont have the time to transfer the funds of his account to mine as for showing financial support.

    Can I show him as my sponsor for my studies or can i give his bank statements of previous 4 to 6 months for the endorsement of visa purpose.???

    Please guide me in this regard. what should I do now. My parents are unable to support me.. now this is only the way that my friend is supporting me. let me find a way so that i may be able to get visa successfully thanks…

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    shaeen
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    shaeenMon, 27 Feb 2012 17:58:15 -0000

    all docment dettail not provided.thank you

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    salee
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    saleeSat, 25 Feb 2012 18:45:19 -0000

    hi,
    i am a married person. i do have 2 children. i am a self business man and now i am planning to move for the esl in canada . i dont have much more education because of i did my marriage in young age. but we both planning to move for the study and for better study of our kids. so how much bank balance should i prepare to get the visa and how much CD $ should i have to pay. and please can you give me the idea to get visa through ESL. i am the student of 12 uncleared in the age of 19. but now i am 30. i do have my own bank balance about 100.000/- CD$ so please give me the way. regard sachin

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    vishal_mittal39
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    vishal_mittal39Tue, 21 Feb 2012 17:25:40 -0000

    hello
    i have an offer letter(master of applied computer science) form concordia university quebec montreal canada , i got 6.5 band in ielts and also i have 12 lac loan and CAQ

    can any one tell me is their any need to show liquid cash in bank before applying for visa.

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    roshni_1987
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    roshni_1987Sat, 18 Feb 2012 16:41:25 -0000

    sorry i am not applying under spp

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    roshni_1987
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    roshni_1987Sat, 18 Feb 2012 16:38:59 -0000

    i have obtained admission in canadian university for bachelors programe of 4 years… i have paid semister 1st semister fees and got letter of acceptance my tuition fees is around 12000$ per year… i have obtained edu loan for 2o lakhs and some i have LIC for 5 lakhs … do i need to show any more balance statement to support my edu? please reply

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    roshni_1987
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    roshni_1987Sat, 18 Feb 2012 16:33:04 -0000

    i have taken a 4 years graduation course for studies in canada my tuition fee is around 12000$ per year and i also got letter of acceptance from university…. i have obtained loan from bank for 20 lakhs and i have 5 lakhs LIC … do i need to show any more finance? i mean how much in amount i should have to support my education?… i am from india and i am not applying through SPP

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    roshni_1987
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    roshni_1987Sat, 18 Feb 2012 16:28:17 -0000

    i have taken a 4 years graduation course for studies in canada my tuition fee is around 12000$ per year and i also got letter of acceptance from university…. i have obtained loan from bank for 20 lakhs and i have 5 lakhs LIC … do i need to show any more finance? i mean how much in amount i should have to support my education?… i am from india and i am not applying through SPP

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    chibuzo
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    chibuzoMon, 13 Feb 2012 14:02:22 -0000

    Please, can I use company's statement of account for Canadian student's visa?

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    guri angel
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    guri angelFri, 03 Feb 2012 15:20:04 -0000

    hi .My question is that, i did I.T.I diploma one is in 2008 and second was in 2009 to 2011 while with I.T.I Diploma .i did private graduation i i started my graduation in 2009 . And now its going to finish in 2012 .i did this final year Regular by college . and also i have got 6 band in IELTS individually . and i have 19000$ in my personal account and its was very old in my account can you tell me. before applying my study visa its enough for my Canada study visa please tell me soon .i will wait THANKKKS

    Post Comments

    Reply to This

Your Comment

Avatar
Vote
Current Rating
0
Rate Up
Rate Down
Have an account? Log In

Textile is Enabled. View Reference.
Lead_arrow_side

Apply to Canada Universities & Colleges

Start pursuing your educational dream of studying abroad by having the Canada's top universities and colleges come to you! Fill out your information accurately in this form to learn more about the top Canada colleges and universities!

About the Author

wmoxam
Name:
About: My Manta Ray is alright. Alright?!

Last Updated At Jul 16, 2013
1847 Views

74 Comments

Similar Articles

More Lessons