Study Canada - Top Universities, Visa Application Fee

32163 Followers - 172 Articles - 2969 Questions and Answers

Study Canada: 4 Indian Case Studies

by Gloria Arze-Bravo
If you're a prospective student in Canada who is coming from India, you will find this step-by-step guide to your application process invaluable. If you have not yet decided on what program to apply for in Canada, we suggest that you use the handy Canadian School Finder to obtain a list of suggestions to help you narrow down and match your interests and background. The 4-step Canadian School Finder questionnaire is also available on the right side of this page, and can be accessed at any time.

We have compiled a few different case studies that will help you have an idea of the application process for Indian students wishing to study in Canada. They have varying scenarios regarding marital status, length of program, and location of institution (i.e. province or territory). To determine if you must provide any additional forms or information, contact the Citizenship and Immigration Canada offices at New Delhi or Chandigarh.





Case Study 1: Single Student, Undergraduate Program, Ontario University

Required Steps

  • Apply to a school in the Canadian School Finder
  • Apply for Study Permit
  • Apply for Temporary Resident Visa
  • Pay processing fees ($125 in Canadian funds, non-refundable regardless of approval status)
  • Submit proof of Immigration Medical Examination
  • Submit Police Certificates/Certificate of Good Conduct: Criminal record (at the discretion of the CIC officer)
  • Submit change of contact information (if changes happen before application process is completed) to your local CIC office
Case Study 2: Single Student, Graduate Certificate Program (6 months or less), Ontario College

Required Steps

Apply to a school in the Canadian School Finder
  • Apply for Study Permit
  • Apply for Temporary Resident Visa
  • Pay processing fees ($75 for single entry, $150 for multiple entries) in Canadian funds
  • Submit change of contact information (if changes happen before application process is completed) to your local CIC office
Note: If you foresee extending your stay by pursuing further study programs, make sure to apply for a study permit in addition to your Temporary Resident Visa.
Case Study 3: Married Student, Graduate Program (1 to 5 years), British Columbia University

Case Study 3: Married Student, Graduate Program (1 to 5 years), British Columbia University

Required Steps

  • Apply to a school in the Canadian School Finder
  • Apply for Study Permit
  • Apply for Temporary Resident Visa
  • Pay processing fees ($125 in Canadian funds, non-refundable regardless of approval status)
  • Submit proof of Immigration Medical Examination
  • Submit Police Certificates/Certificate of Good Conduct: Criminal record (at the discretion of the CIC officer)
  • Submit change of contact information (if changes happen before application process is completed) to your local CIC office
  • Submit certified copy of Marriage Certificate or Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union



Note: If your spouse or common-law partner will be pursuing a study program, make sure to submit a separate study permit
application for them in addition to the Temporary Resident Visa mentioned above.


Case Study 4: Married Student with Children, Diploma Program (1 to 2 years), Quebec College

Required Steps
  • Apply to a school in the Canadian School Finder
  • Apply for Study Permit
  • Apply for Temporary Resident Visa
  • Pay processing fees ($125 in Canadian funds, non-refundable regardless of approval status)
  • Submit proof of Immigration Medical Examination
  • Submit Police Certificates/Certificate of Good Conduct: Criminal record (at the discretion of the CIC officer)
  • Submit change of contact information (if changes happen before application process is completed) to your local CIC office
  • Submit certified copy of Marriage Certificate or Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union
  • Submit certified copies of Birth Certificates
  • Submit a Certificat d'acceptation du Quebec (Quebec Certificate of Acceptance,
    or CAQ) issued by the Ministere des Relations avec les citoyens et de
    l'Immigration (MRCI)



Note: If any of your dependents will be pursuing study programs, make sure to submit a separate study permit
application for each of them in addition to the Temporary Resident Visa mentioned above.

The Bottom Line

Still not sure about where you fit in this equation? Try the Canadian School Finder to get program ideas and options available to you.


Image Credit : vancouverfilmschool

12 Comments
    dhruv_pp
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    dhruv_ppMon, 24 Jun 2013 14:05:59 -0000

    IN WHICH COLLEGE I APPLY FOR STUDENT VISA FOR CANADA AFTER COMPLETED POST GRADUATION IN COMMERCE

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    asumilan
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    asumilanMon, 08 Apr 2013 09:18:49 -0000

    Hi I am looking for best advise on 8 months and 3 years work permit program. if you can please advise me the name of the program or any further information on it. I have gone to many agents but they forcing me to do MBA. but I do not want to pay much on it. I need easy way to enter for good course. Actually I have done Diploma of Mechanical Engineering. and now i am looking for further studies in it. Here I find

    good deals in jobs. I am already working as a supervisor mechanical. But I am looking for more info. Please do get back to me with good option.

    Thank You.

    Adi Milan

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    krakken
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    krakkenMon, 04 Jul 2011 08:45:20 -0000

    i have just completed my grade 10 in a CBSE school. i wanna know if i can get an admission in a CBE (Calgary Board of Education) school in Calgary in grade 11.

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    mainak_m
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    mainak_mWed, 22 Jun 2011 20:58:47 -0000

    Hi,
    I have applied for Information Security Management(ISM1) course at Fanshawe college and i.e a 1 yr program.Before dat I did my B-Tech in Information Technology and now currently working @TCS as a system administrator.
    Want to know abt my future course(ISM1) prospective and is dat a good idea to stick with dat course or need to change??

    Will feel grateful if u give some times to provide the valuable information..Thanks in adv.

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    Archith
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    ArchithWed, 08 Jun 2011 06:16:30 -0000

    I have applied for fanshawe college and parkland college saskatchewan in fanshawe college i have applied for pg diploma in information security management as my background is same i completed my graduation(IT) and in parkland college is diploma course in business I'm just confused to select one from it becoz as i already completed my btech and going for diploma is it worthy r going for post graduation is the better way please help me out and main thing is i'm interested in management studies like i mentioned above so i applied for parkland and also due to low percentage in btech i won't get a masters admission so plz suggest me the best option from the above 1.stick up to the same field and going for next higher level in my education or 2.step down and going for business diploma as a field of my interest

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    ruchawalke
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    ruchawalkeSat, 07 May 2011 13:34:59 -0000

    Hi,

    I am planning to apply for PG in Global Business Management or PG in Information Technology in Humber College…I have 3 yr diploma in IT (GNIIT) and 1.6 yrs of exp + a Bcom degree….The above courses are for two years…
    I just wanted to know that what is the scope aftr the completion of the programme…Will i get a job?…and what will be the salary package??

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    saikiran43
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    saikiran43Mon, 04 Oct 2010 17:57:19 -0000

    hi sir,
    im doing my btech 4 yr now i want to do ms in canada…wat are da req to get admitted into univ…and what is req score for good univer…does univer provides scholarships..if yes den on what basis….please reply me im really confused

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    amrit87
    Vote
    Current Rating
    0
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    amritFri, 19 Dec 2008 03:09:03 -0000

    thnx MayMay

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    amrit87
    Vote
    Current Rating
    0
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    amritTue, 02 Dec 2008 09:57:09 -0000

    hiii
    i m going to humber college for post graduation diploma in project management…duration is 8 months and i will get 8 months work permit approx..is the work permit extendable?bcoz people says u can get 3years work permit over there.is this true?

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    amrit87
    Vote
    Current Rating
    0
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    amritTue, 02 Dec 2008 09:50:14 -0000

    hiii
    i m going to humber college for post graduation diploma in project management…duration is 8 months and i will get 8 months work permit approx..is the work permit extendable?bcoz people says u can get 3years work permit over there.is this true?

    Post Comments

    MayMay
    Rating
    0
    Rate Up
    May LWed, 10 Dec 2008 20:23:46 -0000

    Hi there Amrit,

    Congratulations on your admission to Humber College! The Project Management program is quite popular amongst International students in Canada.

    Yes, work permits may be extended from within the country. However, it is important to note that there are limitations to this request, depending on your situation.

    There is a Post-Graduation Work Permit Program available to International students. I suggest you read over the material to see if in fact this interests you.

    If you have any more questions, feel free to ask me.

    Good Luck!

    Reply to This
    acrosstheuniverse
    Vote
    Current Rating
    0
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    KristaTue, 26 Aug 2008 17:19:26 -0000

    Hi Sankalp,

    You may still be able to send your information in without TOEFL scores, as Adam said in this discussion it may be because the first term for many Canadian schools is just about to start. Keep trying every so often, and until them you can browse through some great schools in the School Search tab on LearnHub. Hope this helps!

    Post Comments

    Reply to This
    sankalp
    Vote
    Current Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    Rate Down
    SankalpFri, 22 Aug 2008 14:06:27 -0000

    hi all !!!
    well I've one question & I really need your help…
    well I've tried to get information on school finder without entering TOEFL & IELTS score….it said TOEFL/IELTS score required.
    Is filling in score very necessary to get school information ?
    Can't I just get a list of schools without entering the score as I've yet not given TOEFL/IELTS ?
    please help….

    Post Comments

    asumilan
    Rating
    1
    Rate Up
    asumilanMon, 08 Apr 2013 09:12:02 -0000

    Hi I am looking for best advise on 8 months and 3 years work permit program. if you can please advise me the name of the program or any further information on it.

    http://www.inceptionsystem.com/

    Reply to This

Your Comment

Avatar
Vote
Current Rating
0
Rate Up
Rate Down
Have an account? Log In

Textile is Enabled. View Reference.
Lead_arrow_side

Apply to Canada Universities & Colleges

Start pursuing your educational dream of studying abroad by having the Canada's top universities and colleges come to you! Fill out your information accurately in this form to learn more about the top Canada colleges and universities!

About the Author

gloriaarze-bravo
Name:
About: I love Film, Literature, Rhetoric, World Politics, Pop Culture, Traveling, Animals & their rights, Comics & Graphic novels, Horror Flicks, Gaming.

Last Updated At Jun 24, 2013
14643 Views

12 Comments

Similar Articles

More Lessons